Every year the IRS and the states change dozens of numbers. This guide puts the 2026 ones in one place, for individuals, businesses and trusts in New York, New Jersey and Connecticut.

Download the 2026 Tax Guide (PDF)

What changed for 2026

The 2025 tax law (the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act, or OBBBA) made the lower TCJA brackets permanent and added new deductions. These are the items most people ask me about.

  • Standard deduction went up to $16,100 single, $32,200 joint.
  • The SALT cap is $40,400 for 2026 (it was $10,000 before 2025).
  • New deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and people 65 and older run from 2025 through 2028.
  • Non-itemizers can deduct up to $1,000 of cash gifts to charity ($2,000 joint), starting in 2026.
  • Federal estate and gift exemption is $15,000,000 per person.
  • The IRS raised the business mileage rate mid-year, from 72.5 to 76 cents on July 1, 2026.

Federal income tax brackets (2026)

These rates apply to taxable income, meaning income after your deductions. Each rate applies only to the part of income inside that band.

Taxable income over
RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0$0$0$0
12%$12,400$24,800$17,700$12,400
22%$50,400$100,800$67,450$50,400
24%$105,700$211,400$105,700$105,700
32%$201,775$403,550$201,750$201,775
35%$256,225$512,450$256,200$256,225
37%$640,600$768,700$640,600$384,350

Standard deduction

Most households take the standard deduction. You itemize only if your itemized total is higher.

2026 amounts
Filing statusAmount
Single or married filing separately$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Extra if 65+ or blind (married, per person)$1,650
Extra if 65+ or blind (unmarried)$2,050
Dependent's minimum$1,350

OBBBA deductions and credits

These are newer rules. Each has income limits and paperwork rules, so ask before you count on one.

Key 2026 items
ItemLimitPhase-out starts (MAGI)Years
SALT itemized deduction$40,400 ($20,200 MFS)$505,000 (floor $10,000)2025 to 2029
Qualified tips deduction$25,000$150,000 single, $300,000 joint2025 to 2028
Qualified overtime deduction$12,500 single, $25,000 joint$150,000 single, $300,000 joint2025 to 2028
Senior deduction (65+)$6,000 per person$75,000 single, $150,000 joint2025 to 2028
Car loan interest (new US-assembled car)$10,000$100,000 single, $200,000 joint2025 to 2028
Charity, non-itemizers (cash)$1,000 single, $2,000 jointNone2026 on
Child Tax Credit (under 17)$2,200 per child ($1,700 refundable)$200,000 single, $400,000 jointPermanent
Earned Income Credit, max (3+ kids)$8,231VariesAnnual
  • High earners in the 37% bracket get a smaller benefit from itemized deductions starting in 2026.
  • Itemized charity gifts now have a floor of 0.5% of AGI before they count.

Capital gains and investment income

Long-term gains (assets held over a year) and qualified dividends get lower rates. Short-term gains are taxed like wages.

2026 long-term rate applies up to this taxable income
RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
0%$49,450$98,900$66,200$49,450
15%$545,500$613,700$579,600$306,850
20%Above 15% capAbove 15% capAbove 15% capAbove 15% cap
Other investment items
Item2026
Net investment income tax3.8% over $200,000 single, $250,000 joint (not indexed)
Trusts and estates: 0% gains up to$3,300
Trusts and estates: 37% bracket starts$16,000

Retirement and HSA limits

Limits are per person. Your plan's own rules can be stricter.

2026 contribution limits
AccountLimitCatch-up
401(k), 403(b), most 457(b), TSP$24,500$8,000 at 50+; $11,250 at ages 60 to 63
SIMPLE IRA / SIMPLE 401(k)$17,000Varies by plan
Total defined contribution (incl. employer)$72,000
Traditional or Roth IRA$7,500$1,100 at 50+
HSA, self-only coverage$4,400$1,000 at 55+
HSA, family coverage$8,750$1,000 at 55+
Health FSA$3,400
2026 IRA income ranges (MAGI)
RuleSingleMarried filing jointly
Roth IRA phase-out$153,000 to $168,000$242,000 to $252,000
Traditional IRA deduction, covered by work plan$81,000 to $91,000$129,000 to $149,000
  • Starting in 2026, bronze and catastrophic health plans count as HSA-compatible.

Social Security and Medicare

Payroll taxes and benefit figures from the Social Security Administration.

2026 figures
ItemAmount
Social Security wage base$184,500
Employee rate (Social Security + Medicare)7.65%
Self-employment rate15.3%
Additional Medicare tax0.9% over $200,000 single, $250,000 joint
Benefit cost-of-living raise2.8%
Earnings test, under full retirement age$24,480 per year
Earnings test, year you reach full retirement age$65,160 per year

Business owners

Quick numbers for sole owners, S corps, partnerships and small companies.

2026 business items
Item2026
Section 179 expensing limit$2,560,000
Section 179 phase-out begins$4,090,000 of property placed in service
Section 179 SUV cap$32,000
Bonus depreciation100% for property acquired after Jan. 19, 2025 (permanent)
QBI deduction20%, now permanent
QBI limits start (taxable income)$201,750 ($403,500 joint)
Business mileage, Jan. 1 to June 3072.5 cents per mile
Business mileage, July 1 to Dec. 3176 cents per mile
Medical / military moving mileage20.5 cents, then 23.5 cents from July 1
Charity mileage14 cents per mile
Employer child care credit, max$500,000 ($600,000 small business)
  • Keep mileage logs split by the two periods, since the rate changed on July 1.
  • Domestic research costs can be deducted right away again, starting with 2025 tax years.

Estate and gift tax

Federal rules are generous for most families. The states are where the surprises are.

2026 federal and state
Item2026
Federal estate and gift exemption$15,000,000 per person
Annual gift exclusion$19,000 per recipient
Gifts to a non-citizen spouse$194,000 per year
Top federal estate and gift rate40%
New York estate tax exclusion$7,350,000 (lost fully above $7,717,500)
New JerseyNo estate tax. Inheritance tax of 11% to 16% for some heirs
Connecticut estate and gift tax$15,000,000 exemption, 12% above it
  • New York has no gift tax, but most gifts made within 3 years of death are added back.
  • In New Jersey, spouses, children, parents and grandchildren pay no inheritance tax.

New York, New Jersey and Connecticut quick facts

State income tax rates for 2026. Each state has its own brackets by filing status.

2026 state snapshot
StateIncome tax ratesTop rate startsSales tax (state)
New York3.9% to 10.9%$25,000,000 (10.9%)4% plus local
New York City (residents)3.078% to 3.876%Added to NY State tax
New Jersey1.4% to 10.75%$1,000,000 (10.75%)6.625%
Connecticut2% to 6.99%$500,000 single (6.99%)6.35%
  • New York cut its five lowest rates by 0.1 point for 2026.
  • New York's 9.65%, 10.3% and 10.9% rates are scheduled through 2027.
  • Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhattan and Staten Island residents also pay NYC tax.

Key dates for your 2026 return

Federal dates below. New York, New Jersey and Connecticut personal returns are also due April 15, 2027.

Upcoming deadlines
DateWhat is due
Jan. 15, 20274th quarter 2026 estimated tax
Feb. 1, 2027W-2s and 1099-NEC to workers and the IRS
Mar. 15, 2027Partnership (1065) and S corp (1120-S) returns or extensions
Apr. 15, 2027Individual (1040), C corp, trust (1041) and gift (709) returns; 1st quarter 2027 estimate
June 15, 20272nd quarter 2027 estimated tax
Sept. 15, 2027Extended 1065 and 1120-S; 3rd quarter estimate
Oct. 15, 2027Extended individual returns
  • An extension gives more time to file, not more time to pay.

Questions to ask me

Bring these to a free call. I'll tell you which rules apply to you.

  • Do I qualify for the tips, overtime or senior deduction, and what records do I need?
  • Should I itemize now that the SALT cap is $40,400?
  • Am I paying enough in estimated tax to avoid a penalty?
  • Is my business set up the right way for QBI and payroll?
  • Should I buy equipment this year or next?
  • Is my estate near the New York cliff, or will my heirs owe New Jersey inheritance tax?
  • Does my trust need to file, and is it paying the top rate too soon?
  • I got an IRS or state letter. What do I do first?

Talk it through

Book a free 30-minute call about your 2026 taxes. For a quick question, call (718) 510-3166.

General info, not advice for your specific case. Figures are for tax year 2026 (returns filed in 2027) and were checked against IRS, SSA and state sources on Oct. 12, 2026. Laws can change.